Latin Grammy 2015: Winners and highlights

Nativo Crafts

The 16th annual Latin Grammy Award ceremony was yesterday, November 20th, and Natalia Lafourcade was the biggest winner of the night, taking home four of the five statues she was nominated for.

Will Smith had the most fun comeback on the Latin Grammy stage, when the A-list actor and rapper joined Colombian group Bomba Estéreo to perform a remix of their song Fiesta. The upbeat track is Smith’s first song in a decade, and the performance was like a welcome back party, filled with colors and high energy! We especially loved when rapped in spanish and english about trying to “find his Sofia Vergara”.

And it wasn’t just a fun night, (there’s never a dull moment when Latinos are running the party!) it was also very stylish, with Latin artists arriving on the red carpet with their best looks!

You can check out all the red carpet arrivals here.

The night took a slightly serious turn when, during the Maná and Los Tigres performance they held up a sign that read: “Latinos unidos, no voten por los racistas”(United Latinos, don’t vote for the racists), but after that statement, the Latin Grammy party carried on and everyone kept enjoying the Vegas night.

Ricky Martin performed not once, but twice (which we weren’t mad about): first “La Mordidita” and then “Que se sienta el deseo” with Wisin.

ricky-martin

Check out the best moments grom the Latin Grammy ceremony here.

All in all, the Latin Grammy was a wonderful night that showcased and celebrated the beautiful variety of Latin American music and culture!

See the full list of winners below:

RECORD OF THE YEAR
“Fiesta” – Bomba Estéreo
“Encanto” – Miguel Bosé
“Será (Vida De Hombre)” – Café Quijano
“La Vida Entera” – Camila Featuring Marco Antonio Solís
“Ella Es” – Leonel García Featuring Jorge Drexler
“Tus Besos” – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
“Hasta La Raíz” – Natalia Lafourcade — WINNER
“Disparo Al Corazón” – Ricky Martin
“Un Zombie A La Intemperie” – Alejandro Sanz
“Ese Camino” – Julieta Venegas

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
MTV Unplugged – Pepe Aguilar
Son De Panamá – Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Amo – Miguel Bosé
Orígenes: El Bolero Volumen 3 – Café Quijano
Todo Tiene Su Hora – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40 — WINNER
Creo En Mí – Natalia Jiménez
Hasta La Raíz – Natalia Lafourcade
Caja De Música – Monsieur Periné
Sirope – Alejandro Sanz
Consentido – María Toledo

SONG OF THE YEAR
Disparo Al Corazón – Pedro Capó, Yoel Henríquez, Ricky Martin & Rafael Esparza Ruiz, songwriters (Ricky Martin)
Ese Camino – Julieta Venegas, songwriter (Julieta Venegas)
Hasta La Raíz – Leonel Garcia & Natalia Lafourcade, songwriters (Natalia Lafourcade) –WINNER
Hoy Es Domingo – Beatriz Luengo, Antonio Rayo Gibo, Yotuel Romero & Diego Torres, songwriters (Diego Torres)
Por Fin – Pablo Alborán, songwriter (Pablo Alborán)
Quédate Con Ella – Claudia Brant & Natalia Jiménez, songwriters (Natalia Jiménez)
¿Recuerdas? – Leonel García, songwriter (Leonel García)
Un Zombie A La Intemperie – Alejandro Sanz, songwriter (Alejandro Sanz)
Vida De Mi Vida – Gian Marco, songwriter (Gian Marco)
Vivo – Pedro Capó, songwriter (Pedro Capó)

BEST NEW ARTIST
Kaay
Iván “Melón” Lewis
Manu Manzo
Matisse
Monsieur Periné — WINNER
Julieta Rada
Tulipa Ruiz
Raquel Sofía
Vázquez Sounds
Vitrola Sintética

BEST CONTEMPORARY POP VOCAL ALBUM
Terral – Pablo Alborán
Amo – Miguel Bosé
Aquila – Pedro Capó
A Quien Quiera Escuchar – Ricky Martin
Sirope – Alejandro Sanz — WINNER

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
Astrid Asher – Astrid Asher
Orígenes: El Bolero Volumen 3 – Café Quijano
Nada Es Demasiado – Mojito Lite
Necesito Un Bolero – Gilberto Santa Rosa — WINNER
Último Acto – Vicentico

BEST URBAN PERFORMANCE
A Ti Te Encanta – Alexis & Fido
Una Cita (Remix) – Alkilados Featuring J Alvarez, El Roockie y Nicky Jam
Ay Vamos – J Balvin
El Perdón – Nicky Jam & Enrique Iglesias — WINNER
El Tiki – Maluma
Calentura – Yandel
Sígueme Y Te Sigo – Daddy Yankee

BEST URBAN MUSIC ALBUM
El Que Sabe, Sabe – Tego Calderón — WINNER
Farruko Presents Los Menores – Farruko
Greatest Hits Vol 1 – Nicky Jam
The Last Don II – Don Omar
Legacy: De Lider A Leyenda Tour (Deluxe Edition) – Yandel

BEST URBAN SONG
“A Ti Te Encanta” – Alexis & Fido & Juan Jesús Santana, songwriters (Alexis & Fido)
“Ay Vamos” – J Balvin, Rene Cano, Alejandro “Mosty” Patiño & Alejandro “Sky” Ramírez, songwriters (J Balvin) –WINNER
“Back It Up (Spanish Version)” – Ilya, Savan Kotecha, Pitbull & Prince Royce, songwriters (Prince Royce Featuring Jennifer Lopez & Pitbull)
“Dando Break” – Tego Calderón & Ernesto Padilla, songwriters (Tego Calderón)
“Sígueme Y Te Sigo” – Carlos Ortiz, Luis Ortiz & Daddy Yankee, songwriters (Daddy Yankee)

BEST ROCK ALBUM
Y/O – Charliepapa
La Venganza De Cucamonga – Cuca
B – Diamante Eléctrico — WINNER
Monarca – La Gusana Ciega
El Tiempo Otra Vez Avanza – NoTeVaGustar

BEST POP/ROCK ALBUM
Habla Tu Espejo – El Cuarteto De Nos
Corazones – Mikel Erentxun
Todo Es Ahora – Manolo García
Flamboyán – Camila Luna
Cama Incendiada Maná — WINNER
Malditos Pecadores – Moderatto

BEST ROCK SONG
“Astrómetra” – Charliepapa, songwriters (Charliepapa)
“Celebración” – Daniel Aceves & JotDog, songwriters (JotDog)
“Entre La Espada y La Pared” – Adolfo Cabrales & Carlos Raya, songwriters (Fito & Fitipaldis)
“Esclavo De Tu Amor” – Cachorro López & Vicentico, songwriters (Vicentico) — WINNER
“Todo Va A Arder” – Daniel Álvarez & Juan Galeano, songwriters (Diamante Eléctrico)

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
Amanecer – Bomba Estéreo
Sombras De Oro – Centavrvs
Hasta La Raíz – Natalia Lafourcade — WINNER
Y La Banda Sigue – Los Auténticos Decadentes
Moctezuma – Porter

BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG
“Allí Estás” – Famasloop, songwriters (Famasloop)
“Caribbean” – Andrés Nusser, songwriter (Astro)
“Hasta La Raíz” – Leonel García & Natalia Lafourcade, songwriters (Natalia Lafourcade) — WINNER 
“No Llora” – Roberto Musso, songwriter (El Cuarteto De Nos)
“Otra Era” – Javiera Mena, songwriter (Javiera Mena)

BEST SALSA ALBUM
Son De Panamá – Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta — WINNER
Jukebox Primera Edición – Luis Enrique
Que Suenen Los Tambores – Víctor Manuelle
Son 45 – Ismael Miranda
Estaciones – Rey Ruiz

BEST CUMBIA/VALLENATO ALBUM
Por Siempre – Américo
Sencillamente –  Jorge Celedón & Gustavo García — WINNER
Sigo Invicto – Silvestre Dangond & Lucas Dangond
Al Son De Mi Corazón – Gusi
El Camino De Mi Existencia – Ivan Villazón y Saúl Lallemand

BEST CONTEMPORARY TROPICAL ALBUM
Buen Camino – Lucas Arnau
Lloviendo Estrellas – Leslie Grace
Presente Continuo – Guaco
Todo Tiene Su Hora – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40 — WINNER
Johnny Sky – Johnny Sky

BEST TRADITIONAL TROPICAL ALBUM
#SiguedeModa – Checo Acosta
Tributo A Los Compadres No Quiero Llanto – José Alberto “El Canario” & Septeto Santiaguero — WINNER
Homenaje A Tito Rodríguez – Rafael “Pollo” Brito
El Alma Del Son – Tributo A Matamoros – Alain Pérez
Locos Por El Son – Sonlokos

BEST TROPICAL FUSION ALBUM
Radio Universo – Chino y Nacho
El Mismo – ChocQuibTown — WINNER
Esa Morena – Daiquiri
The King Is Back – Juan Magan
El Día Que Vuelva – Jorge Villamizar

BEST TROPICAL SONG
“Agua Bendita” – Andrés Castro & Víctor Manuelle, songwriters (Víctor Manuelle)
“Cómo Duele El Silencio” – Edgar Barrera, Efraín Dávila, Guianko Gómez & Leslie Grace, songwriters (Leslie Grace)
“Tú Tienes Razón (Bachata)” – Gusi, songwriter (Gusi)
“Tus Besos” – Juan Luis Guerra, songwriter (Juan Luis Guerra 4.40) — WINNER
“Ya Comenzó” – Alex Cuba, Luis Enrique & Fernando Osorio, songwriters (Luis Enrique)

BEST SINGER-SONGWRITER ALBUM
Equilibrio – Santiago Cruz
Healer – Alex Cuba — WINNER
Amor Futuro – Leonel García
Este Instante – Marta Gómez
#Libre – Gian Marco

BEST RANCHERO ALBUM
Pa’ Que Sientas Lo Que Siento – Aida Cuevas
Acaríciame El Corazón – Pedro Fernández — WINNER
Mariachi Flor De Toloache – Mariachi Flor De Toloache
Alegría Del Mariachi – Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
Mexicano Hasta Las Pampas 2 – Diego Verdaguer

BEST BANDA ALBUM
El Aferrado – Julión Álvarez y Su Norteño Banda
Mi Vicio Mas Grande – Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga — WINNER
Dejando Huella – Banda Rancho Viejo
Alucine – El Coyote y Su Banda Tierra Santa
Ojos En Blanco – La Arrolladora Banda El Limón De René Camacho

BEST TEJANO ALBUM
Tributo Al Amor y Dolor – Alazzan
Nueva Era – La Fiebre
Dueña De Mi Amor – Los Gallitos
El Ídolo De Tejas – Rubén Ramos & The Mexican Revolution
Al Fin Completa – Elida Reyna y Avante
Sentimientos – Sólido — WINNER

BEST NORTEÑO ALBUM
El Karma – Ariel Camacho y Los Plebes Del Rancho
Cruzando Territorio – La Energía Norteña
Abrázame – Pesado — WINNER
Mi Vida En Vida – Remmy Valenzuela
Levantando Polvadera – Voz De Mando

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN SONG
“El Amor De Su Vida” – Julio Bahumea, songwriter (Julión Álvarez y Su Norteño Banda)
“Me Sobrabas Tú” – José Alberto Inzunza & Luciano Luna, songwriters (Banda Los Recoditos)
“Para Que Nunca Llores” – Raúl Jiménez E. & Chucho Rincón, songwriters (Diego Verdaguer)
“Perdí La Pose” – Espinoza Paz, songwriter (Espinoza Paz)
“Todo Tuyo” – Mauricio Arriaga, Edgar Barrera & Eduardo Murguía, songwriters (Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga) — WINNER

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Tema – Antonio Adolfo
Triology – Chick Corea Trio
Dr. Ed Calle Presents Mamblue – Ed Calle & Mamblue — WINNER
Brazilian Nights – Kenny G
Camino – Gustavo Santaolalla

BEST FOLK ALBUM
La Muerte Del Rucio Moro – Reynaldo Armas
Balas y Chocolate – Lila Downs — WINNER
Ayahuasca Dreams – Ciro Hurtado
Hijos De La Tierra – Los Tekis
30 Años + 5 Días – Teresa Parodi

BEST TANGO ALBUM
Aníbal Troilo 100 Años – Ariel Ardit
Piazzolla: Desde Estudios A Tangos – Octavio Brunetti & Elmira Darvarova
Homenaje A Astor Piazzolla – Orquesta Del Tango De Buenos Aires — WINNER
Bogotá – Buenos Aires – Quinteto Leopoldo Federic
Historia Del Tango – History Of Tango – Berta Rojas & Camerata Bariloche
Troilo 100 Años – Selección Nacional De Tango

BEST FLAMENCO ALBUM
Andando – Joselito Acedo
Sinergia – Argentina
Bendito – Blas Córdoba “El Kejío” & Chano Domínguez
Amar En Paz – Estrella Morente & Niño Josele
Sonetos Y Poemas Para La Libertad – Miguel Poveda
conSentido – María Toledo
Entre 20 Aguas: A La Música De Paco De Lucía – (Varios Artistas) — WINNER

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
Jazz Meets The Classics – Paquito D’Rivera — WINNER
Jazzeando – Eddie Fernández
Ayer Y Hoy – Iván “Melón” Lewis
Negroni Piano +9 – José Negroni
I Make You Want To Move – José Valentino Ruiz & The Latin Jazz Ensemble Featuring Giovanni Hidalgo

BEST CHRISTIAN ALBUM (SPANISH LANGUAGE)
Amanece – Marco Barrientos
Derroche De Amor – Alex Campos — WINNER
Voy Tras De Ti Con Todo – Emmanuel y Linda
Mujer Frente A La Cruz – Son By 4
Irreversible – Tercer Cielo

BEST CHRISTIAN ALBUM (PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE)
Da Eternidade – Fernanda Brum — WINNER
Ao Vivo – Anderson Freire
Posso Tudo Nele – Jane Gomes
Como Águia – Bruna Karla
Não Vou Desistir – Wilian Nascimento

BEST BRAZILIAN CONTEMPORARY POP ALBUM
Insano – Jamz
Músicas Para Churrasco Vol. 2 – Seu Jorge
Vida Loka – Onze:20
Dancê – Tulipa Ruiz — WINNER
Blam! Blam! – Jonas Sá

BEST BRAZILIAN ROCK ALBUM
Banda Do Mar – Banda do Mar
Insular Ao Vivo – Humberto Gessinger
Supernova – Malta
Não Pare Pra Pensar – Pato Fu
Sol-Te – Suricato — WINNER

BEST SAMBA/PAGODE ALBUM
Verde Amarelo Negro Anil – Nilze Carvalho
Herança Popular – Arlindo Cruz
Só Felicidade – Fundo de Quintal–WINNER
Em Samba! Ao Vivo – Mart’nália
Bossa Negra – Diogo Nogueira & Hamilton de Holanda
Ser Humano – Zeca Pagodinho
Sorriso Eu Gosto – Ao Vivo No Maracanãzinho – Sorriso Maroto

BEST MPB (MUSICA POPULAR BRASILEIRA) ALBUM
Meus Quintais – Maria Bethânia
Centenário Caymmi – Dorival Caymmi
Guelã – Maria Gadú
Carbono – Lenine
América, Brasil – Ivan Lins — WINNER

BEST SERTANEJA MUSIC ALBUM
Os Anjos Cantam – Jorge & Mateus
Cabaré – Leonardo & Eduardo Costa
Amizade Sincera II – Renato Teixeira & Sérgio Reis –WINNER
Bem Sertanejo – Michel Teló
Irmãos – Victor & Leo

BEST BRAZILIAN SONG
“Bossa Negra” – Hamilton de Holanda, Diogo Nogueira & Marcos Portinari, songwriters (Diogo Nogueira & Hamilton de Holanda) — WINNER
“Diz Pra Mim” – Bruno Boncini, songwriter (Malta)
“Mais Ninguém” – Mallu Magalhães, songwriter (Banda do Mar)
“Simples Assim” – Dudu Falcão & Lenine, songwriters (Lenine)
“Tudo” – Adriana Calcanhotto & Bebel Gilberto, songwriters (Bebel Gilberto)

BEST LATIN CHILDREN’S ALBUM
Chino & Nacho For Babies – Chino y Nacho
Adelante – Lucky Díaz And The Family Jam Band
Los Animales – Mister G — WINNER
De La Cuna A La Jungla – Rockcito
¡Uno, Dos, Tres, Andrés! En Español y En Inglés – 123 Andrés

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM
Alma Brasileira – Débora Halász, Franz Halász & Radamés Gnattali; Marcelo Amaral, Debora Halász & Johannes Müller, producers — WINNER (Tie)
Dvorak-Serebrier Legends: Symphony No. 8 – José Serebrier; Chris Hazel, album producer
Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 18 – Montero: Ex Patria, Op. 1 & Improvisations – Gabriela Montero; Jonathan Allen, album producer — WINNER (Tie)
Ritual – Fernando Otero; Brian Forbes, Fernando Otero & Ruben Parra, album producers
Ruperto Chapí: String Quartets 1&2 – Cuarteto Latinoamericano; Dan Merceruio, album producer
Works For String Orchestra – Iván Valiente; Yalil Guerra, album producer

BEST CLASSICAL CONTEMPORARY COMPOSITION
“Auschwitz (Nunca Se Olvidarán)” – Orlando Jacinto García, composer (José Serebrier Conducting The Málaga Philharmonic & The FIU Concert Choir)
“Capriccio” – Carlos Franzetti, composer (Allison Brewster Franzetti) –WINNER
“Concierto En Tango Op. 110 For Cello And Orchestra” – Miguel del Águila, composer (Joann Falletta Conducting The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
“Conexión” – Fernando Otero, composer (Fernando Otero)
“El Retrato De La Paloma” – Yalil Guerra, composer (Iván Valiente Conducting The Ensamble Solistas De La Habana)
“Trio No. 4 ‘La Noche'” – Roberto Sierra, composer (Arcos Trío)

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
Blam! Blam! – Julia Rocha, art director (Jonas Sá
Este Instante – Natalia Ayala, Carlos Dussan Gómez & Juliana Jaramillo, art directors (Marta Gómez) — WINNER
Noel Rosa, Preto E Branco – Anna Amendola, art director (Valéria Lobão)
Tajo Abierto – Pablo González & Francisca Valenzuela, art directors (Francisca Valenzuela)
Veinte Años El Grito Después – Laura Varsky, art director (Catupecu Machu)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM
Astrid Asher – Salome Limón, engineer; Caco Refojo, mixer; Caco Refojo, mastering engineer (Astrid Asher)
Baile Do Almeidinha – Daniel Musy, engineer; Daniel Musy, mixer; Andre Dias, mastering engineer (Hamilton de Holanda)
Hasta La Raíz – Andrés Borda, Eduardo Del Águila, Demián Nava, Alan Ortiz Grande, Alan Saucedo & Sebastián Schunt, engineers; Eduardo Del Águila & Cesar Sogbe, mixers; José Blanco, mastering engineer (Natalia Lafourcade) — WINNER
Made In Brazil – Jonathan Allen & Rodrigo De Castro Lopes, engineers; Pete Karam, mixer; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Eliane Elias)
Sintético – Otávio Carvalho, engineer; Otávio Carvalho, mixer; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Vitrola Sintética)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Mario Adnet, Dori Caymmi
Aníbal Kerpel, Gustavo Santaolalla
Sebastian Krys — WINNER
George Noriega
Kenny O’brien, Manuel Quijano
Andrés Saavedra

BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO
“Te Busqué” – Willbert Álvarez
“Ojos Color Sol” – Calle 13 Featuring Silvio Rodríguez — WINNER
“Así De Grandes Son Las Ideas” – Calle 13
“No Llora” – El Cuarteto De Nos
“Huitzil” – Porter

BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO
“Terral” – Pablo Alborán
“Loco De Amor ‘La Historia'” – Juanes — WINNER
“MTV Unplugged” – Kinky
“15” – Ara Malikian
“Último Acto” – Vicentico